Allotment Competitions

Allotment Winners 2016

Best Allotment Plot

  • Alderley Farm – Alan Reiter, Plot no. 6
  • Farnborough Road – Mike Nicholls, Plot no. 19
  • Morley Road – Christina Williams, Plot no. 1a
  • Shepherd and Flock – Amanda Main, Plot no.12
  • Six Bells – Farnborough Road Robert & Angela Page, Plot no. 17a/17b
  • West Street – Sue & Norman Ware, Plot no . 9
  • West Street Extension – Peter and Jean Keiller, Plot no. 23
  • Wrecclesham – Robert Green, Plot no. 7a/7aa

Best Overall Allotment

Brian & Sue McDermott Plot 22b Wrecclesham site

Best Newcomer’s Allotment

Theresa Mead, Plot no 18a on Wrecclesham site

Best Scarecrow

  • Gold Award – John Ely on Shepherd and Flock site
  • Silver Award – Sue & Norman Ware on West Street site
  • Bronze Award – Mike Nicholls on Farnborough Road site

Tallest Sunflower

Malcolm Swain on West Street site

Biggest Pumpkin

Jane & Paul Woodyer on Six Bells site

Allotment Competition 2015

Wrecclesham site

1st place Plot no 11a Mr Guy and Mrs Hunt

Alderley Farm

1st place Plot no 6 Mr Reiter

West Street

1st place Plot no 14a Mr D.Allen

West Street Extension

1st place Plot no 23 Mr and Mrs Keiller

Farnborough Road

1st place Plot no 19 Mr M.Nicholls

Shepherd and Flock

1st place Plot no 10 Mrs R.Paris

Six Bells

1st place Plot no 12b Mrs M.Nelson

Morley Road

1st place Plot 6 Mr Massey

Best plot on all Farnham Town Council’s Sites

Plot 17a/b Six Bells Allotment site Mr and Mrs R.Page

Best Newcomers plot on all Farnham Town Council’s sites

Plot 39a on Six Bells Allotment site Mr and Mrs Carr – Barney

2013 Allotment Site Competition Winners

Six Bells Allotment site 

  • 1st place    No 21a  Mr and Mrs Watson
  • 2nd place   No 14a  Mr Rimmington
  • 3rd place   No Mrs M.Nelson

Morley Road Allotment site 

  • 1st place   No 6  Mr P.Massey
  • 2nd place  No 1a  Mrs C.Williams
  • 3rd place  Mr Bibby

Alderley Farm Allotment site 

  • 1st place   No 6  Mr A.Reiter
  • 2nd place  No 17a  Mr and Mrs Osborn
  • 3rd place   Mr and Mrs Bettinson

West Street Allotment site 

  • 1st place     No 14a Mr D.Allen
  • 2nd place    No 2b Mr and Mrs S.Kibble
  • 3rd place   No 11b Mr Griffith

West Street Extension site 

  • 1st place    No 23 Mr and Mrs Keiller
  • 2nd place   No 17 Mr Birdsall
  • 3rd place  No 14 Mr and Mrs Brown

Wrecclesham Allotment site 

  • 1st place   No 22a  Mr and Mrs McDermott
  • 2nd place  No 7a   Mr R.Green
  • 3rd place  No 8a   Mr R.Pullen

Farnborough Road Allotment site 

  • 1st place  No 36  Mr and Mrs Bartholomew
  • 2nd place  No 37  Mr Le Blanc/Kosan
  • 3rd place  No 19  Mr Nicholls

Shepherd and Flock Allotment site 

  • 1st place   No 10   Ms R.Paris
  • 2nd place  No 11  Mrs A.Main
  • 3rd place  No 9   Mr J.Ely

Best overall plot on all sites 

Six Bells No 16a  Mr and Mrs Page

Best newcomer on all sites 

Alderley Farm  No 6  Mr A. Reiter

2012 Allotment Site Competition Winners

  • Morley Road – Plot No 1a Mrs C.Williams
  • Wrecclesham – Plot No 22b Mr and Mrs McDermott
  • Six Bells – Plot No 21a Mr A.Watson
  • Alderley Farm – Plot No 10a/10b Mr B.Butcher
  • West Street – Plot No 2b Mr and Mrs Kibble
  • West Street Extension – Plot No 23 Mr and Mrs P.Keiller
  • Farnborough Road – Plot No 36 Mr and Mrs Barthlomew
  • Shepherd & Flock – Plot No 11 Mrs A.Main

Best Overall Plot on all Farnham Town Councils Allotment Sites For 2012

  • Six Bells – No 16a/16b and 17a Mr and Mrs Page

Best newcomers plot

  • Six Bells – Plot No 12b Mrs M.Nelson

2011 Allotment Site Competition Winners

  • MORLEY ROAD SITE No 1a – Mrs C. Wiliams
  • SIX BELLS SITE No 17a – Mr and Mrs Page
  • FARNBOROUGH ROAD SITE – No 36 Mr and Mrs Barthlomew
  • SHEPHERD & FLOCK SITE – No 11 Mrs Main
  • WRECCLESHAM SITE No 7a – Mr R.Green
  • WEST STREET SITE No 16b – Mr and Mrs Brown
  • WEST STREET EXT SITE – No 23 Mr and Mrs Keiller
  • ALDERLEY FARM SITE – No 10a Mr R.Butcher
  • OVERALL BEST ALLOTMENT PLOT – WRECCLESHAM No 23a/b Mr and Mrs McDermott

2010 Allotment Site Competition Winners

Morley Road

  • 1st Plot No 1a Mrs C.Williams
  • Runner Up Plot No 1b Mr Pratt

Wrecclesham

  • 1st Plot No 8a Mr R.Pullen
  • Runner Up Plot No 22b Mr and Mrs McDermott

Six Bells

  • 1st Plot No 24b Mr P.Croucher
  • Runner Up Plot No 5 Mr B.Maher

Alderley Farm

  • 1st Plot No 10a/10b Mr B.Butcher
  • Runner Up Plot No 8 Mr and Mrs Peach

West Street

  • 1st Plot No 2b Mrs E.Cobbold
  • Runner Up Plot No 9 Mr R.Smith

West Street Extension

  • 1st Plot No 23 Mr and Mrs P.Keiller
  • Runner Up Plot No 18 Mrs S Fisher

Farnborough Road

  • 1st Plot No 17 Mr I.Green
  • Runner Up Plot No 23 Mrs A.Cane

Shepherd & Flock

  • 1st Plot No 10 Ms R.Paris
  • Runner Up Plot No 12 Mrs K.Walker

Best Overall Plot on all Farnham Town Councils Allotment Sites For 2010

  • Six Bells Plot No 16b/17a/b Mr R.Page

2009 Allotment Site Competition Winners

  • Morley Road Plot No 6        Mr G.Kay
  • Wrecclesham Plot No 18a/21a/b  Mr R.Green
  • Six Bells Plot No 16b/17a/b     Mr R.Page
  • Alderley Farm Plot No 8    Mr and Mrs Peach
  • West Street Plot  No 2b    Mrs E.Cobbold
  • West Street Extension Plot No 18      Mrs S Fisher
  • Farnborough Road Plot No 17     Mr I.Green
  • Shepherd & Flock Plot No 3      Mrs C Wheeler
  • Best Overall Plot For 2009 Six Bells   Plot 24a/24b  Mr P.Croucher

2009 Competitions

We can now confirm the dates of this years competitions:

  • w/c 29th June – Allotment Competition
  • w/c 6th July – Scarecrow Competition
  • w/c 12th – October PumpKing competition

2008 Competition Winners

  • MORLEY ROADSITE No 6 Mr G.Kay
  • SIX BELLS SITE No 24b Mr P.Croucher
  • FARNBOROUGH ROADSITE No 18 Mrs Page
  • SHEPHERD & FLOCK SITE No 3 Mr and Mrs Wheeler
  • WRECCLESHAM SITE No 18a Mr R.Green
  • WEST STREETSITE No 17a Mr and Mrs Woods
  • WEST STREETEXT SITE No 18 Mrs S.Fisher
  • ALDERLEY FARM SITE No 8a Mr and Mrs Peach
  • OVERALL BEST ALLOTMENT PLOT – WRECCLESHAM No 8a Mr R.Pullen

2008 Competitions

We can now confirm the dates of this years competitions:

  • w/c 30th June – Allotment Competition
  • w/c 7th July – Scarecrow Competition
  • w/c 13thOctober PumpKing competition

This year we will be running all of the existing competitions in addition to a “grow the largest pumpkin” category. There were a number of giant pumpkins seen on the Shepherd and Flock site this autumn so this should prove interesting. We understand this will be based on the circumference of the pumpkin rather than weight so don’t get any ideas about filling your pumpkins with lead shot!

After the last committee meeting Lotty was asked to create some flashy posters for the upcoming competitions which will take place later on this year. Check them out!

Allotment Show & BBQ Best Allotment Award
Pumpking!
Scarecrow

2007 Winners

Congratulations go out to the winners of the 2007 competitions.

  • Best Overall Plot: Reg Green (Wrecclesham)
  • Morley Road: Mr . Kay West Street: Mrs. C. Woods
  • Alderley Farm: Mr R. Butcher
  • Wrecclesham: Mr M. Guy and Mrs S. Hunt
  • West Street Extension: Mrs S. Fisher and Mrs J. Harrison
  • Shepherd and Flock: Mrs C. Wheeler and Mr D. Wheeler (although Dave did most of the work)
  • Best Traditional Scarecrow: Mr and Mrs Nocholson Alderley Farm
  • Best Non Traditional Scarecrow: Thomas Haworth Edwards